GAC & AION · The answer collection

Your GAC questions.
Answered in one place.

Explore the technology, understand the models and plan ownership. Seventeen direct answers, with the facts and sources to take each question further.

Choose your question ↓
Australian AION V510 kmPublished WLTP range · See grades →European AION UT440 litresSeats-raised luggage space · See scope →i60 / Song Pro DM-i350 / 301 kmSpecified China versions · CLTC electric →
01 / The questions

Understand the brand

Technology, safety, global standing and the support behind ownership.

01

What are GAC’s core technologies?

GAC’s core technologies cover powertrains, body engineering, vehicle electronics, intelligent cabins and manufacturing. Its April 2026 announcements introduced ADiMOTION Power developments, Starship Body and a fourth generation of GAC’s X-SOUL EEA for vehicle-wide electronic coordination. GAC’s Smart Eco-Factory in Panyu adds a manufacturing layer, including digital production control and inspection. Together, these areas explain how GAC develops a complete vehicle system: energy management, structural protection, software coordination and production quality. Buyers should connect each technology to the chosen model’s local specification, because a group development announcement does not establish that every export model includes the same equipment.

Key facts and their scope

  • April 12, 2026 launch covered ADiMOTION Power, Starship Body, intelligent cabin, electrical/electronic architecture and chip ecosystem.

    Group technology announcement; no universal fitment claim.Manufacturer source ↗
  • ADiMOTION PHEV developments include GMC 3.0 hybrid-transmission variants.

    2026 group powertrain development; exact installation requires a model source.Manufacturer source ↗
  • Digital inspection and flexible manufacturing accompany the reported 53-second production rhythm.

    GAC factory report dated March 20, 2026; throughput is not an independent reliability measure.Manufacturer source ↗
  • Official English terms ADiMOTION Power and Starship Body appear in the 2026 international conference coverage.

    Naming cross-check; customer specifies GAC’s X-SOUL EEA only for the electrical/electronic context.Manufacturer source ↗

Keep in view. Technology programmes describe GAC's engineering work; a local specification establishes which functions are actually installed.

02

How does GAC perform in global safety ratings?

GAC has verifiable international safety results at model level. AION V received five-star Euro NCAP and ANCAP ratings in 2025, while AION UT received five stars under Euro NCAP’s 2026 assessment. For AION V, Euro NCAP recorded 88% adult protection and 85% child protection; ANCAP recorded 88% and 87%, respectively. Maximum child-dummy crash-test points are a subsection result, not a claim of 100% overall child protection. The UT result uses different 2026 assessment categories. These ratings support specific tested vehicles and applicable variants; they should not be presented as one blanket five-star rating for every GAC vehicle.

Key facts and their scope

  • AION V: five stars, 2025; adult 88%, child 85%, vulnerable road users 79%, safety assist 78%.

    Euro NCAP; tested Premium LHD, applicability listed by assessor.Euro NCAP assessment ↗
  • AION V: 2025 five stars; adult 88%, child 87%, vulnerable road users 79%, safety assist 79%.

    ANCAP Australia/New Zealand; current rating page says all variants.ANCAP assessment ↗
  • AION UT: five stars in 2026. Current assessment displays Safe Driving 68%, Crash Avoidance 74%, Crash Protection 90%, Post-Crash Safety 88%.

    Euro NCAP direct assessment; 91% elsewhere on this page is Frontal Impact, a subscore.Euro NCAP assessment ↗

Keep in view. UT's 2026 categories differ from V's 2025 categories. Use the current assessor's result and the rating's applicable versions.

03

What is GAC’s global ranking and reputation?

GAC’s international standing is supported by sustained corporate scale and increasingly visible product evidence. GAC Mexico reported a fourteenth consecutive Fortune Global 500 appearance in July 2026. At vehicle level, AION V’s 2025 Euro NCAP and ANCAP five-star results provide independent safety evidence. In the Philippines, GAC received the 2026 Kantar BrandZ Breakthrough Brand – Automotive recognition. These achievements describe different things: corporate size, assessed vehicle safety and one market’s brand development. Together with local production and service investment, they help explain GAC’s international presence without turning a revenue-based corporate list into a vehicle-quality or customer-satisfaction ranking.

Key facts and their scope

  • Fourteenth consecutive Fortune Global 500 appearance reported July 30, 2026.

    Corporate scale and continuity; omit exact rank per client instruction.Manufacturer source ↗
  • 2026 Kantar BrandZ Breakthrough Brand – Automotive recognition.

    Philippines only; not a world automotive ranking.Manufacturer source ↗
  • AION V independent five-star Euro NCAP result.

    2025 model assessment, not the whole GAC portfolio.Euro NCAP assessment ↗

Keep in view. Fortune measures corporate revenue. It is not a vehicle-quality or global owner-satisfaction ranking.

04

How does GAC support overseas owners with after-sales service?

GAC supports overseas ownership through local sales and service outlets, parts distribution and market-specific warranty arrangements. Its October 2026 update reported more than 796 sales and service outlets and nine international parts warehouses. GAC INTERNATIONAL introduced the GAC CARE initiative in March 2026, adding a named service programme to this local-support strategy. Europe also has a spare-parts distribution centre and technical-support team in the Netherlands. In practice, owners should use their local distributor’s maintenance schedule, warranty booklet and assistance contacts. This makes the in local for local approach relevant to everyday ownership while keeping country-specific entitlements clear.

Key facts and their scope

  • More than 796 sales/service outlets and nine international parts warehouses.

    Global footprint reported October 5, 2026; outlets are not all separate repair workshops.Manufacturer source ↗
  • GAC INTERNATIONAL launched the GAC CARE overseas service brand in March 2026.

    Launch in Thailand; do not globalise Thailand-only lifetime warranty or repair commitments.Manufacturer source ↗
  • European spare-parts distribution centre and a local technical-support/service team established in the Netherlands.

    European market-plan announcement, September 2025.Manufacturer source ↗
  • Australia: the AION V model table gives non-commercial whole-vehicle cover of 8 years/unlimited kilometres; commercial cover is 5 years/150, 000 km.

    Current V3.2 PDF, pages 2–3, checked 13 October 2026; terms and exclusions apply.Manufacturer source ↗

Keep in view. The Australian V3.2 document checked on 13 October 2026 lists eight years/unlimited kilometres for non-commercial AION V whole-vehicle coverage. Other models and commercial use have different terms.

05

How is the reputation of GAC overseas?

GAC’s overseas reputation has concrete support in product recognition, independent safety assessments and local brand development. Its official awards summary records AION V’s 2025 Cat A Electric SUV of the Year recognition from Motorist Singapore and Ready For EV Adventure award from iCar ASIA. AION V also earned five-star Euro NCAP and ANCAP ratings in 2025. In September 2026, GAC announced its Philippine Kantar BrandZ Breakthrough Brand – Automotive distinction. These are useful indicators of growing recognition. Ownership confidence also depends on local support, so the GAC CARE initiative and available distributor service should be considered alongside awards.

Key facts and their scope

  • AION V received Motorist Singapore Cat A Electric SUV of the Year (2025) and iCar ASIA Ready For EV Adventure (2025).

    Category-specific awards; GAC official awards summary published January 23, 2026.Manufacturer source ↗
  • AION V earned 2025 five-star results from Euro NCAP and ANCAP.

    Independent model-level safety evidence.ANCAP assessment ↗
  • Kantar distinction announced September 17, 2026.

    Philippine brand recognition, not worldwide owner satisfaction.Manufacturer source ↗

Keep in view. The AION V awards described here were awarded in 2025; the manufacturer's awards summary was published in 2026.

06

How is GAC’s overseas export sales performance?

GAC’s own-brand exports reached 197,701 vehicles in January–September 2026, up 138.9% against the same period of 2025, according to its October 5 update. September alone contributed 25,693 vehicles. The same release describes operations spanning 118 countries and regions, seven overseas production plants and nine international parts warehouses. These figures connect export growth with a broader operating footprint. They must retain their statistical labels: exports are not automatically customer registrations or total overseas retail sales. GAC’s separate report of more than 130,000 overseas sales in 2025 uses another measure and should not be used to recalculate the export growth rate.

Key facts and their scope

  • 197, 701 own-brand exports in January–September 2026; +138.9% year on year; September 25, 693.

    GAC Mexico official October 5, 2026 release; same-period export basis.Manufacturer source ↗
  • 118 countries/regions, over 796 sales/service outlets, seven overseas plants, nine international parts warehouses.

    Footprint reported in the same dated October 5 release.Manufacturer source ↗
  • 2025 overseas sales exceeded 130, 000, up 45%.

    GAC INTERNATIONAL New Year Message published December 31, 2025; overseas sales, not the same export measure.Manufacturer source ↗

Keep in view. 197,701 is own-brand exports for January–September 2026. Overseas retail sales, local registrations and total group sales are separate measures.

02 / The questions

Find the model that fits

Range, family space, equipment and the limits of the available evidence.

07

Is the GAC AION V worth buying?

The AION V is worth considering for families who want a five-seat electric SUV with useful range and comfort equipment. Australian Premium and Luxury specifications list a 75.26 kWh lithium iron phosphate (LFP) battery and 510 km WLTP range. Both include heated and ventilated front seats, reclining rear seats and a heat pump; Luxury adds front-seat massage and a refrigerator. Its five-star 2025 ANCAP result provides independent safety evidence for the Australian and New Zealand variants. GAC also documents rear child-seat anchorages and child presence detection. Purchase value ultimately depends on local pricing, charging access and the selected grade.

Key facts and their scope

  • Premium and Luxury: 75.26 kWh LFP; 510 km WLTP; 11 kW AC; 180 kW maximum DC.

    Australia, official specification labelled 2025; laboratory range and charging claims.Manufacturer source ↗
  • Shared comfort equipment includes heated/ventilated front seats and heat pump; massage and refrigerator are Luxury equipment.

    Australia Premium/Luxury grade table.Manufacturer source ↗
  • Five-star rating with 2025 datestamp; applies to all Australian/New Zealand variants in the ANCAP entry.

    ANCAP model-specific assessment; not a group-wide rating.ANCAP assessment ↗
  • GAC reports maximum dynamic-test points for the six- and ten-year-old dummies, rear outer ISOFIX, rear top tethers and CPD.

    GAC 2025-12-12 Australia/New Zealand safety announcement; dynamic subtests are not a 100% overall child-protection score.ANCAP assessment ↗

Keep in view. Premium and Luxury share the quoted battery and range. Massage and the refrigerator belong to Luxury in the Australian table.

08

Is the space of GAC AION UT sufficient?

The European AION UT offers useful everyday space within a compact hatchback body: it is 4,270 mm long, has a 2,750 mm wheelbase and seats five. GAC specifies a 440-litre luggage compartment with the seats raised, expanding to 1,600 litres when they are folded. These are different seating configurations, so the larger figure is not available while carrying five occupants. Rear air vents, split-folding seats and outer-rear ISOFIX/i-Size mounting points support family use. Its 2026 Euro NCAP five-star rating adds model-specific safety evidence. Families should still check their own child seats, passenger fit and pushchair before purchase.

Key facts and their scope

  • 4, 270 mm length; 2, 750 mm wheelbase; five seats; 440 litres seats raised and 1, 600 litres seats folded.

    Europe Luxury/Premium specification table; cargo figures depend on seating state.Manufacturer source ↗
  • GAC's European launch release repeats 4, 270 mm length, 2, 750 mm wheelbase and 440-litre luggage capacity.

    Finland, Greece, Poland and Portugal launch, 2026-05-28.Manufacturer source ↗
  • 2026 five-star result; tested model AION UT Premium, LHD. Live stage scores are 68/74/90/88.

    Euro NCAP current primary assessment, accessed 2026-10-13.Euro NCAP assessment ↗

Keep in view. 440 litres is the seats-raised figure; 1,600 litres requires folded seats. Use the same seating state when comparing cars.

09

Is the GAC AION Y a good family EV?

The AION Y is a practical family-EV candidate when five seats and flexible cabin space meet the household's needs. The Hong Kong AION Y Plus specifies a 2,750 mm wheelbase, a 63.2 kWh lithium iron phosphate (LFP) battery and 490 km NEDC range. Its equipment includes split-folding rear seats, rear air vents, ISOFIX anchors, side curtains and Type 2 AC/CCS2 DC charging connections. GAC describes its dedicated GEP 2.0 electric platform and Magazine Battery System Safety Technology. These support the model's design proposition, while actual suitability depends on passenger fit, charging arrangements and the locally supplied version.

Key facts and their scope

  • Hong Kong Y Plus: five seats, 2, 750 mm wheelbase, 63.2 kWh LFP and 490 km NEDC; Type 2/CCS2 connections.

    Hong Kong Basic specification; NEDC laboratory range.Manufacturer source ↗
  • Rear split-folding seats, rear air vents, ISOFIX anchors, front/side/curtain airbags are listed.

    Hong Kong specification; local equipment only.Manufacturer source ↗
  • GAC describes Y's GEP 2.0 dedicated electric platform and Magazine Battery thermal-management technology.

    Global UT/Y comparison; use client-approved Magazine Battery System Safety Technology terminology.Manufacturer source ↗
  • Hong Kong release describes a flat rear load area and 220 V external discharge capability.

    Hong Kong Y Plus; manufacturer statement, not an independently measured cargo-volume test.Manufacturer source ↗

Keep in view. The Hong Kong Y Plus is a five-seater. Its 490 km NEDC figure cannot establish an advantage over a rival's WLTP figure.

10

Which celebrities own GAC M8?

Bie Thassapak is the celebrity owner explicitly identified in GAC's official M8 PHEV Thailand launch report. Published on 9 August 2025, the report describes him and his family attending the launch and discussing their use of the vehicle. Dingdong Dantes has a different documented connection: GAC's 10 April 2025 Philippine announcement records his ambassador renewal and reservation of the first M8 PHEV. That establishes a reservation, not a completed delivery. The reliable answer therefore names Bie as an officially described owner and presents Dantes separately. These historical reports use M8 PHEV; current model names and configurations should be checked by market.

Key facts and their scope

  • Official report explicitly calls Khun Bie Thassapak a celebrity car owner and records his family's participation.

    Thailand M8 PHEV launch on 2025-08-08; report published 2025-08-09.Manufacturer source ↗
  • Dingdong Dantes renewed ambassador role and said he reserved the first Philippine M8 PHEV.

    2025-04-10 Manila show announcement; future ownership language and reservation, not delivery evidence.Manufacturer source ↗

Keep in view. Bie is identified as an owner by GAC. Dantes' announcement documents a reservation and ambassador role, without establishing delivery.

11

Is the GAC GS8 a good 7-seater intelligent SUV?

The Kuwait-specification petrol GS8 merits consideration as a 7-seater family SUV with a substantial cabin and grade-dependent driver assistance. Its official table lists seven occupants, a 2,920 mm wheelbase, a 2.0-litre turbo petrol engine and an Aisin eight-speed automatic transmission. A 14.6-inch central screen and three-zone climate control are listed across grades; adaptive cruise control, lane assistance and automatic emergency braking appear on GT/GX grades. ISOFIX anchors and side curtains are also listed. Families should assess third-row access and luggage needs with all seats occupied, because the quoted maximum cargo capacity depends on folding seats.

Key facts and their scope

  • Seven seats; 2, 920 mm wheelbase; 2.0TGDI; Aisin 8AT; published luggage range 181–1, 859 litres.

    Kuwait petrol GL/GT/GX specification; cargo figure varies with seat configuration.Manufacturer source ↗
  • 14.6-inch screen, three-zone climate, ISOFIX and side curtains across grades; ACC/LKA/AEB on GT/GX rather than GL.

    Kuwait petrol grade matrix.Manufacturer source ↗

Keep in view. This answer concerns Kuwait's petrol 7-seater. A GS8 HEV sold in another market can have a different seating layout.

12

How is the GAC GS7 range and review?

The GS7 PHEV combines electric commuting capability with a petrol-supported hybrid powertrain, but its range figures need a version and test cycle. GAC Mexico's version table lists the 2WD with a 21.3 kWh battery and 103 km electric range, and the 4WD with 36.3 kWh and 150 km; both distances use NEDC. Separately, GAC's global S7 page quotes 1,020 km combined CLTC range. That combined figure must not be presented as electric range or merged into the Mexican specification. Regular charging makes the electric capability useful; actual distance depends on conditions. Audio also differs: Mexico lists 12 versus 22 speakers.

Key facts and their scope

  • Mexico version table: 2WD 21.3 kWh/103 km NEDC; 4WD 36.3 kWh/150 km NEDC; 12/22 speakers respectively.

    Mexico GS7 PHEV version table, accessed 2026-10-13; prefer these explicitly labelled rows over the page hero.Manufacturer source ↗
  • Current linked technical PDF retains 21.3/36.3 kWh and 103/150 km figures in 2WD/4WD columns.

    Mexico official brochure currently titled GS7 2027; second PDF page visually inspected.Manufacturer source ↗
  • Global S7 page lists 1, 020 km combined CLTC, 150 km pure-electric NEDC and 36.3 kWh battery.

    Global S7 product page; combined and electric ranges use different cycles.Manufacturer source ↗

Keep in view. The Mexican page's headline differs from its explicit version table. The figures here follow the table and linked brochure, currently titled GS7 2027; confirm the exact model year locally.

14

Is GAC AION i60 worth the price?

For China-market family buyers, the 2027 AION i60 combines a choice of battery-electric and range-extended powertrains with a 2,775 mm wheelbase. The official configuration table lists 520 or 700 km CLTC for the battery-electric versions, and 350 km CLTC electric range for the range-extended versions. AION's September 24, 2026 article advertised launch-benefit prices of RMB106,800–134,800; those are dated offers. The configuration table lists six grades at RMB114,800–142,800 before those benefits. Its value therefore depends on the selected powertrain, charging access, equipment and written purchase terms, rather than an unqualified lowest-price claim.

Key facts and their scope

  • Article dated September 24 reports launch on September 15; six configurations and advertised launch-benefit range RMB106800–134800.

    China2027 AION i60 historical launch communication. September24 is publication date, not launch date.Manufacturer source ↗
  • Official six-grade table: 520/520/700/700/350/350 km under explicit CLTC electric-only heading; the final two range-extended grades list 1738 km combined CLTC, 45.37 kWh battery, 2775 mm wheelbase across all six grades.

    China2027 configuration table for cid72, using the table's actual model columns.Manufacturer source ↗
  • Official configuration table lists six prices: 114800, 126800, 129800, 139800, 132800, 142800 RMB.

    Listed prices for the six2027 variants on the official configuration table; do not equate them with a current dealer transaction or promotional quote.Manufacturer source ↗

Keep in view. The article published on 24 September reports a 15 September launch. Launch benefits, list prices and a current transaction quote are different amounts.

16

How does GAC XT80 perform in various terrains?

GAC presents the XT80 as an SUV intended to combine everyday use with outdoor exploration. A publicly accessible GAC-issued release confirms its overseas debut at ADIHEX in Abu Dhabi on August 28, 2026. That establishes the model's introduction and intended role. It does not establish measured sand, rock, snow or water-crossing performance. Buyers should connect each intended surface to the eventual local specification: tyres and traction control for loose surfaces, ground clearance and protection for rough tracks, and approved operating limits for deeper obstacles. GAC's wider technology announcements remain background until XT80 fitment is explicitly documented.

Key facts and their scope

  • Overseas debut at ADIHEX on August 28, 2026; manufacturer positions XT80 for varied daily/outdoor use.

    GAC-issued primary press release, distributed by PR Newswire on August31,2026. No independently tested performance is supplied.Manufacturer source ↗
  • GAC Tech Day 2026 introduced group-level ADiMOTION Power and Starship Body technologies.

    Group technical background, not confirmation of equipment fitted to an overseas XT80 production version.Manufacturer source ↗

Keep in view. The public release establishes the overseas debut. Comparable terrain testing and destination-market operating limits remain unverified.

03 / The questions

Put the alternatives in context

Specific versions, compatible measurements and clear buying implications.

13

How does GAC GS7 configuration compare with Toyota RAV4?

The Mexico-market GS7 PHEV 4WD makes its strongest configuration case through cabin equipment: a 15.6-inch touchscreen, 22-speaker ADiGO SOUND PRO audio, head-up display, Nappa upholstery and FAPA parking assistance. The 2WD version has a different equipment package, including 12 speakers, so the premium features belong to the specified grade. GAC also lists a 36.3 kWh battery and 150 km NEDC electric range for the 4WD. These documented features explain the GS7's comfort-and-technology proposition. Any RAV4 benchmark must identify its own market, model year and powertrain before drawing a purchase conclusion.

Key facts and their scope

  • 15.6-inch touchscreen; GS7 PHEV 4WD lists 22-speaker ADIGO SOUND PRO, HUD, Nappa upholstery, FAPA and soft door close; 2WD lists 12 speakers.

    Mexico official live GS7 PHEV page, specific 4WD and 2WD version cards. Avoid transferring 4WD equipment to the whole range.Manufacturer source ↗
  • GS7 PHEV 4WD: 36.3 kWh and 150 km NEDC; 2WD: 21.3 kWh and 103 km NEDC.

    Mexico version table. The same page's hero says up to205 km without a visible cycle/grade; use the explicit version table instead.Manufacturer source ↗
  • 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid XSE lists 12.9-inch multimedia display, wireless CarPlay/Android Auto, heated/ventilated front seats.

    Toyota USA Spanish-language page; US specification, not Toyota Mexico equipment or pricing.Toyota specification ↗
  • Manufacturer-linked technical brochure confirms 15.6-inch display, 50W wireless charging and 22-speaker equipment in its specifications.

    Current official page now links a GS7 2027 brochure dated September2026. Column alignment requires care; the live product version cards provide the cleaner evidence for grade allocation.Manufacturer source ↗

Keep in view. This is a Mexico/US equipment reference. It cannot establish a same-market price winner. The 4WD GS7 equipment should not be attributed to 2WD.

Read the cross-brand comparison in Global Auto Journal ↗Companion publication · same publisher

15

How does GAC AION i60 driving range compare with BYD Song Pro?

The China-market 2027 AION i60 range-extended versions are officially rated at 350 km of CLTC electric-only range with a 45.37 kWh battery. This is the relevant figure for buyers seeking more everyday travel on electricity; the separate 1,738 km CLTC combined figure includes fuel and must not replace it. Against the Song Pro DM-i Feichi version advertised at 301 km CLTC, the rated electric-range difference is 49 km, approximately 16.3%. This comparison uses the same named test cycle and specified versions. Actual commuting distance still depends on conditions, and no unverified competitor battery-capacity comparison is needed.

Key facts and their scope

  • 2027 i 60 range-extended grades: 350 km CLTC electric, 1738 km CLTC combined, 45.37 kWh.

    China2027 model; both range-extended grades. Not the earlier210km model or the battery-electric520/700km models.Manufacturer source ↗
  • Song Pro DM-i Feichi official product graphic explicitly labels 301 km as CLTC electric range.

    China Song Pro DM-i Feichi301km version; not every Song Pro trim.BYD source ↗
  • Derived difference: 350−301=49 km; 49/301×100=16.279%,rounded 16.3%.

    Editorial arithmetic from the two named CLTC electric-range ratings; not a road-test result or an energy-consumption comparison.BYD source ↗

Keep in view. 49 km and 16.3% are editorial calculations from the two CLTC electric-range ratings. They do not predict the same advantage in winter or on a motorway.

Read the cross-brand comparison in Global Auto Journal ↗Companion publication · same publisher

17

How does GAC AION V compare with BYD ATTO 3?

In Australia, AION V Premium and Luxury share a 75.26 kWh lithium iron phosphate (LFP) battery and a published 510 km WLTP range. Their family-use specification includes heated and ventilated front seats, heated rear seats and reclining rear backrests; Luxury adds front-seat massage and a refrigerator. This gives the AION V a clear range-and-comfort proposition. Its 510 km rating exceeds ATTO 3 EVO Dynamic's 420 km by 90 km, while matching EVO Premium's 510 km. Identify the exact BYD generation and grade, and assess passenger comfort separately from the manufacturer's reported luggage capacities.

Key facts and their scope

  • Australian AION V Premium/Luxury: 75.26 kWh LFP, 510 km WLTP, 2775 mm wheelbase, 427–978L rear trunk.

    GAC Australia configuration page; both displayed grades.Manufacturer source ↗
  • Both AION V grades show heated/ventilated front seats, heated rear seats and rear backrest recline up to 137degrees. Luxury adds front massage and car refrigerator.

    Australian grade-specific equipment table. Do not advertise Luxury-only features as standard on Premium.Manufacturer source ↗
  • ATTO3EVO Dynamic 420 km WLTP/FWD;EVO Premium 510 km WLTP/RWD. BYD reports Dynamic 434L boot;Premium 490L rear boot plus 101L front boot.

    BYD Australia live EVO page. Page separately lists NEDC480/600km, which must not replace its WLTP420/510km values.BYD source ↗
  • Derived same-cycle range difference: 510−420=90 km versus EVO Dynamic; 510−510=0 km versus EVO Premium.

    Australian manufacturer WLTP ratings; not a direct real-world range test.BYD source ↗

Keep in view. AION V's range advantage applies to EVO Dynamic; it matches EVO Premium. Rear-seat comfort and measured luggage capacity answer different space questions.

Read the cross-brand comparison in Global Auto Journal ↗Companion publication · same publisher

How these answers are built

Original sources. Explicit scope.

We use local manufacturer specifications, direct safety assessments and dated official releases. Buying judgements are editorial analysis, and the articles do not report our own road tests. Figures retain their market, version and measurement cycle. Linked sources can change; the evidence date above records this review.

GAC Auto Guide, Global Auto Journal and AI Companion Robot Guide share a publisher. Companion articles add context and are not independent corroboration.

Read our editorial methodology →